Skip to content
Help
WhatsAppDownload
Comparison

Is Nomad Pass worth it? The real cost of each tier vs Ruvo

Nomad advertises “from 1%”, but that 1% is the top of Nomad Pass — and it requires more than 20,000 points, at 1 point per US$1 or €1. Here is the real cost of each tier, and why Ruvo wins at every one.

NomadNomad PassIOFComparison
Updated October 7, 2026Reviewed for accuracy
Person using their phone while traveling internationally

Nomad’s “1%” is the ceiling, not the floor

Nomad advertises rates “from 1%”, but that is the rate of the top tier of Nomad Pass. The program has five tiers, and the 1% one (Tier 5) only unlocks once you accumulate more than 20,000 points, and every US$1 or €1 earns 1 point. New users pay 2%. And every tier still carries 3.5% IOF when you fund the account (1.1% only if the money goes to Nomad Invest). The full Nomad vs Ruvo comparison lays the numbers out side by side.

What each tier really costs

A conversion on Nomad costs the tier rate (the spread) plus IOF (3.5% when you fund the account). Ruvo has no tiers: you convert reais to digital dollars for 0.5%, with no IOF, from your very first transfer. Here is the math per tier:

Real cost per Nomad Pass tier vs Ruvo

Nomad Pass tierRuvoNomad (spread + IOF)
Tier 1 — up to 1,000 pts0.5% · 0% IOF2% + 3.5% = 5.5%
Tier 2 — 1,000 to 3,0000.5% · 0% IOF1.9% + 3.5% = 5.4%
Tier 3 — 3,000 to 10,0000.5% · 0% IOF1.7% + 3.5% = 5.2%
Tier 4 — 10,000 to 20,0000.5% · 0% IOF1.4% + 3.5% = 4.9%
Tier 5 — 20,000+ pts0.5% · 0% IOF1% + 3.5% = 4.5%
IOF0% always3.5% when you fund the account
Requirement for the best rateNone — from your 1st transfer20,000+ points (US$1 or €1 = 1 point)

Even at the best tier, Ruvo wins

Look at the Tier 5 row, the hardest one to reach: Nomad still costs 4.5% per conversion (1% spread + 3.5% IOF). Ruvo charges 0.5%, with no IOF — a fraction of the cost, with no points to earn and no balance to keep. And at the entry tier, where most people start, the gap is even bigger: 5.5% vs 0.5%.

What it actually costs you

And there is the prerequisite: to reach the cheaper tiers you have to move serious volume with Nomad — Tier 5 needs more than 20,000 points (about US$20k) — paying these fees the whole way. Here is what a R$10,000 conversion costs at each tier, compared with Ruvo (which is R$50 in every scenario):

What you pay on a R$10,000 conversion

Nomad Pass tier (what it takes)RuvoNomad
Tier 1 — up to 1,000 ptsR$50 (0.5%)R$550
Tier 2 — 1,000–3,000 ptsR$50R$540
Tier 3 — 3,000–10,000 ptsR$50R$520
Tier 4 — 10,000–20,000 ptsR$50R$490
Tier 5 — 20,000+ pts (US$1 or €1 = 1 pt)R$50R$450

When Nomad Pass makes sense

To be fair: Nomad Pass is not only an FX rate. The higher tiers unlock airport lounges, data on the travel chip and travel perks, and Nomad has investment products. If you already invest heavily with them and value those perks, the Pass has its place. But if what you want is the lowest cost to receive, convert and spend in dollars, Ruvo wins at every tier — without locking up US$20k to get there. Travel a lot? See also Ruvo vs Nomad for travel.

Sources

Published on June 30, 2026 · Updated on October 7, 2026

Competitor prices and features may have changed since publication. Spotted something outdated? Write to ajuda@ruvo.com.

This content is for information only and is not financial or tax advice. How we write

Frequently asked questions

Nomad Pass vs Ruvo: what people ask most.

Is Nomad’s 1% rate easy to reach?

No. The 1% is Tier 5 of Nomad Pass, which requires more than 20,000 points, and every US$1 or €1 earns 1 point. New users pay a 2% spread plus 3.5% IOF.

See more questions
What does Ruvo charge? Are there tiers?

Ruvo charges 0.5% to convert reais to digital dollars (0.3% for businesses on the way back), with no IOF and no tiers — the same rate from your very first transfer.

See more questions
Does IOF alone make a difference?

Yes. The 3.5% IOF Nomad charges when you fund the account is already higher than Ruvo’s total 0.5% cost. Before counting the spread, Ruvo is already cheaper.

See more questions
Does Nomad Pass have any advantage?

The higher tiers unlock free incoming wires (Tiers 4 and 5), airport lounges, data on the travel chip and travel perks, and Nomad has investment products. If you value those perks and already invest with them, the Pass makes sense. For the lowest FX cost, Ruvo wins at every tier.

See more questions
See all questions →

Ready to Ruvo?

Start using Ruvo today and take control of your money.

QR code to download the Ruvo app
Scan to get Ruvo
Apple App StoreGoogle Play Store